Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Downer

This is going to be short, yet again, because my pirated internet connection has been getting spottier and spottier (imagine that). DSL is coming Friday, and then I'll be surfing the high web seas at 12Mbps! Let the Batman effects begin! *POW* *ZOOM*  Can't wait. Until then, this. *CRY*

So these stupid hillbilly birds don't know shit about a good feeder. I set it up right outside my lovely office window so I could admire the pretty birds while I write (and surf the webz with my fast 'nets), but not a damn single bird has come. In fact, I haven't even seen anything other than some robins. I was standing on my patio talking to my brother yesterday when these 2 robins started EITHER mating...or dueling to the death. Not sure which one, but it was quite disturbing either way.

I saw another super awesome mullet yesterday--this dude's hair was so curly...I've never seen such a curly mullet.

Started with my new hand therapist, and I don't like it as much, as I was fearing. My old place was just so comfortable and friendly and it smelled like coffee. Plus the clientele was nice... This place does NOT smell like coffee, and the clientele is hillbilly/redneck especial.

I did have my 4th post-op appt. with my surgeon this past Monday. He gave me two cortisone shots (one in my thumb tendon, the other right in the back of my wrist--ouch!) and is hoping that they're going to help me start turning the corner. Still doesn't think I'll be back at work for at least 2 more months...

It's raining today, and is supposed to continue raining through at least Saturday. Normally this makes me happy, you know, but with us still trying to move stuff and unpack, it just makes me restless.

And...just on a personal note for my friends in real life who read, and for anyone who gives a crap, my grandfather in Florida is about to pass away. He's been suffering from COPD and emphysema for years, and it's finally caught up with him. He's been resuscitated 5 times in the last three days and is refusing any more treatment. As of an hour ago, he was in respiratory failure. He's a hilarious, mischievous, wonderful man, and I'm going to miss him.

11 comments:

Falen said...

awww i'm sorry to hear about your grandfather.

For the birds, it took us over a month before birds started to visit our feeder and then it was out of control

Jen said...

Wow sounds like you are having quite the week. First I want to say I'm sorry to hear about your grandfather, those things are very hard to go through and I'm sorry.

I hate changing offices that you're comfortable with! It totally blows (new word for me lately)! You want the place that smells like coffee and their nice back!

Silly birds... a little dense I suppose, hopefully they'll jump out of it!

Yay for DSL! Bring it on, can't wait till your living the fancy life!

J. Kaye said...

So sorry for your loss...

Piedmont Writer said...

The birds will take awhile. I've had a feeder up since last year. They push the food off the feeder and eat it off the ground. Stupid birds.

The robins were mating, it's the death dance.

I've made appointments this week too, and I know about redneck/hillbilly offices. Wait until you see the NASCAR posters. *giggle*

I'm sorry about your granddad. I'm sure he had a wonderful life. He has you for a granddaughter.

Alex J. Cavanaugh said...

Sorry about your grandfather...

Was gonna comment on the robins but that seems so cras now.

DL Hammons said...

Truly sorry about your Grandfather.

Your Hillbilly birds probably aren't used to such upscale treatment. Maybe you should prop a couple tiny tires on the landing? :)

sarahjayne smythe said...

So sorry to hear about your grandfather. It's hard to let people we love go. I hope you find some comfort.

Kimberly Franklin said...

Awww.. I'm so sorry to hear that about your grandfather.


On a happy note... you're crackin' me up today!! I swear, mullets and hillbilly's... lol... so freakin' funny!

Shelley Sly said...

Summer, I'm so sorry to hear about your grandfather. *Hugs*

I'm with the others, the bird story cracked me up. :)

Karen Amanda Hooper said...

I'm sorry about your grandfather too. :(

I have bird feeders outside of my kitchen window and TONS of birds visit all day. Blue jays, cardinals, some black bird with a bright orange beak, I even saw two little green ones that looked like parrots one day. It's nice BUT those same pretty birds nail my car with bird poop all day long.

You can find the moral of the story in that one. ;)

Your Friendly Neighborhood Palindrome said...

First Corey Haim dies and now this?! I should've just stayed in bed today and cried. And no, I'm not kidding. Today has been very sad.